10th Quinquennial Conference on

Responses to DNA damage:

from molecule to  disease

Egmond aan Zee, The Netherlands, April 17-22, 2016

 

 

Provisional Program

Sunday April 17

13:00 – 17:00  Registration open                              

16:00               Opening ceremony

Chair: Leon Mullenders

16:10 – 17:00  The EMBO Keynote Lecture

Josef Jiricny (University of Zürich) “The Multifaceted Mismatch Repair”

17:00 – 17:50  Maria Jasin (Sloan Kettering Institute, New York) “Protecting the genome by homologous recombination”

17:50               Welcome drinks (in the Pub)

18:30               Dinner (Restaurant)

20:00 – 22:00  Poster viewing session I (3 parallel sessions: A-I: Base excision repair, B-I: Replication stress and Mismatch repair, C-I: DSB repair)          

 

Monday April 18

 

9:00                 Opening Plenary Session: 'Replication Stress'

                        Chair: Marcel Tijsterman

9:05 – 9:25      Thomas Kunkel (NIH, Research Triangle Park) “Studies of DNA replication infidelity in budding yeast”

9:25 – 9:45      Helle Ulrich (IMB, Mainz) “Dealing with DNA damage during replication”

9:45 – 10:05    Dana Branzei (IFOM, Milan) “Local regulation of recombination at sites of stalled replication”

10:05 – 10:25  Tony Carr (University of Sussex) “Mechanisms underpining replication-associated genome rearrangement”

10:25 – 10:40  Meindert Lamers  (MRC, Cambridge) “cryo-EM structures of the E. coli replicative DNA polymerase in DNA synthesis and DNA editing mode”

 

10:40 – 11:10 Coffee/tea Break

 

                        Continuation Plenary Session: 'Replication Stress'

                        Chair: Helle Ulrich

11:10 – 11:30  Johannes Walter (Harvard Medical School, Boston) “Mechanisms of vertebrate DNA cross-link repair”

11:30 – 11:50  Marco Foiani (IFOM, Milan) “ATR-mediated control of nuclear plasticity”

11:50 – 12:10  Andrea Pichler (Max Planck Institute) “SUMO rules”

12:10 – 12:25  Simone Sabbioneda (CNR , Pavia) “UBR5 protects DNA replication from DNA polymerase η toxicity mediated by ubiquitylated H2A”

12:25 – 12:40  Sasa Svikovic (MRC, Cambridge) “R-loops potentiate structured DNA-associated epigenetic instability”

 

12:40               Lunch

                        13:30 – 14:30  aDDRess Steering Committee and Management meeting (room 403)

 

14:30               Opening Plenary Session: 'Chromosome Stability'

                        Chair: Jessica Downs

14:35 – 14:55  Scott Keeney (Sloan Kettering Institute, New York) “Formation and processing of meiotic DNA breaks”

14:55 – 15:15  Matt Neale (University of Sussex) “Spatial patterning of meiotic recombination by DNA damage checkpoint kinases”

15:15 – 15:35  Jiri Lukas (University of Copenhagen) : Intrinsic molecular limits of genome surveillance”

15:35 – 15:55  Serena Nik-Zainal (Wellcome Trust, London) “Recent advances in mutational signatures identified in human somatic cells”

15:55 – 16-10  Bjoern Schwer (Harvard Medical School, USA) "Long Neural Genes Harbor Recurrent DNA Break Clusters in Neural Stem/Progenitor Cells"

16:10 – 16:25  George Garinis  (IMBB-FORTH, Heraklion) “DNA damage and chromatin architecture during mammalian development”

 

16:25               Coffee/tea Break

 

16:55 -18:25    Poster discussion session I  (3 parallel sessions: A-I: Base excision repair, B-I: Replication stress and Mismatch repair, C-I: DSB repair)

 

18.30               dinner

 

20.00 - 22.00  Poster viewing session II (3 parallel sessions: A-II: Nucleotide excision repair-Annual IV aDDRess meeting, B-II: Replication stress and Translesion synthesis, C-II: DSB repair - HR)

                                                                                   

 

Tuesday April 19

 

9.00                 Opening Plenary Session: 'Repair Mechanisms' 

                        Chair: Robert Fuchs

9:05 – 9:25      Roger Greenberg (University of Pennsylvania) “Mechanisms of ALTernative Telomere Recombination

9:25 – 9:45      Titia Sixma (NKI, Amsterdam) “Snapshots of DNA Mismatch Repair: Trapping Transient States”

9:45 – 10:00    Jean-Baptiste Charbonnier (I2BC, University Paris‐Saclay) “Pivotal roles of MutL homologs in mismatch repair and meiosis: insights from structural studies”

10:00 – 10:20  Sam Wilson (NIEHS, Research Triangle Park) “Step-to-step coordination in mammalian base excision repair”

10:20 – 10:35  Lars Schomacher (IMB, Mainz) “Neil DNA glycosylases promote substrate turnover by Tdg during DNA demethylation

 

10:35 – 11:05 Coffee/tea Break

 

                        Continuation Plenary Session: 'Repair Mechanisms' 

                        Chair: Jan Hoeijmakers

11:05 – 11:25  Nicolas Thomä (FMI, Basel)The regulation of CRL4(DDB2) activity by the Cop9 Signalosome”

11:25 -11:45    Kaoru Sugasawa (Kobe University) “Molecular mechanisms regulating nucleotide excision repair in vivo”

11:45 – 12:05  Wei Yang (NIH/NIDDK, Bethesda) “ Tripartite DNA Lesion Recognition and Verification by XPC, TFIIH and XPA in Nucleotide Excision Repair”

12:05 – 12:25  Robert Fuchs (CRC, Marseille)Processing opposing lesions during NER triggers UV-mutagenesis in E. coli”

12:25 – 12:40  Simon Reed (Cardiff University) “How Global Genome–NER is organized in the yeast genome”

 

12:40               Lunch

                        13:30 – 14:30  aDDRess Fellows meeting (room 403)

 

14:30               Opening Plenary Session: 'Transcription Stress'

                        Chair: Wim Vermeulen

14:35 – 14:55 Jesper Svejstrup (Francis Crick Institute, London) “Transcription-associated genome instability”

14:55 – 15:15  Andrés Aguilera (Cabimer, Sevilla) “Role of Chromatin and the DNA damage response in transcription-associated genome instability”

15:15 – 15:35  Karlene Cimprich (Stanford University) “RNA Meets DNA: Mechanisms for Transcription-Associated Genome Instability”

15:35 – 15:55  Jurgen Marteijn (Erasmus MC, Rotterdam) “Transcription Coupled Nucleotide Excision repair, focusing on RNA Polymerase 2”

15:55 – 16:10  Julie Soutourina (CEA, Univ Paris-Sud) “Novel Mediator function connecting transcription and nucleotide excision DNA repair in eukaryotes”

16:10 -16:25    Chit Fang Cheok (IFOM, Milan) “p53 promotes genomic stability by preventing interference between transcription and replication”

 

16:25                Coffee/tea Break

 

16:55 -18:25    Poster discussion session II  (3 parallel sessions: A-II: Nucleotide excision repair-Annual IV aDDRess meeting, B-II: Replication stress and Translesion synthesis, C-II: DSB repair - HR)

                                                                                                 

18:30               dinner

 

20:00 - 2200    Poster viewing session III (3 parallel sessions: A-III: Nucleotide excision repair, B-III: Crosslink repair, C-III: DSB repair - NHEJ) 

           

Wednesday April 20

 

9.00                 Continuation Plenary Session:  'Repair Mechanisms'

                        Chair: Roland Kanaar

9:05 – 9:25      John Rouse (MRC, Dundee) “Control of DNA repair nucleases in health and disease”

9:25 – 9:45      Marcel Tijsterman (LUMC, Leiden) “Genome Maintenance and Diversification by Pol Theta-Mediated End Joining”

9:45 – 10:05    Jacqueline Jacobs (NKI, Amsterdam)Mechanisms underlying genome instability upon DNA repair at telomeres” (EMBO Young Investigator Lecture)

10:05 – 10:25  Claire Wyman (Erasmus MC, Rotterdam) “Tumor suppressors in action: Cellular and biochemical arrangements of BRCA2 - RAD51 complexes”

10:25 – 10:40  Julius Rabl (FMI, Basel) “Structural basis of BRCA1A function in DNA repair”

 

10:40 – 11:10 Coffee/tea Break

 

                          Continuation Plenary Session: 'Repair Mechanisms' 

                          Chair: Haico van Attikum

11:10 – 11:30 Niels Mailand (University of Copenhagen) “Ubiquitin-dependent responses to DNA double-strand breaks” (EMBO Young Investigator Lecture)

11:30 – 11:50  Steve Jackson (University of Cambridge) “Connections between ubiquitylation, deubiquitylation and DNA double-strand break repair”

11:50 – 12:10  Stephen West (Francis Crick Institute, London) “Cleavage of DNA by the structure-specific SMX tri-nuclease complex”

12:10 – 12:25  Puck Knipscheer (Hubrecht Institute, UMC Utrecht) “How does the Fanconi pathway promote unhooking of DNA interstrand crosslinks?”

12:25 – 12:40  Peter McHugh (WIMM, University of Oxford) “RPA activates the XPF-ERCC1 nuclease for interstrand crosslink repair” 

 

12:40              Lunch

 

Free afternoon

 

Thursday April 21

 

9:00                Opening Plenary Session: 'Chromatin stress'

                       Chair: Niels Mailand

9:05 – 9:25      Aaron Goodarzi (University of Calgary) “A novel role for CHD-class enzymes in the oxidative stress induced DNA damage response”

9:25 – 9:45      Evi Soutoglou (University of Strassbourg) “Temporal and spatial uncoupling of DNA Double Strand Break repair pathways within mammalian heterochromatin”

9:45 – 10:05    Daniel Durocher (University of Toronto) “How cells suppress homologous recombination in G1 cells”

10:05 – 10:25  Tim Humphrey (Oxford University) “Targeting histone H3K36me3-deficient cancers”

10:25 – 10:40  Chiara Balbo Pogliano (University of Zurich-Vetsuisse) “Regulation of global-genome DNA nucleotide excision repair by KMT2H histone methyltransferase”

 

10:40 – 11:10  Coffee/tea Break

 

                         Continuation Plenary Session: 'Chromatin stress'

                         Chair: Titia Sixma

11:10 – 11:30  Gaëlle Legube (CNRS, Toulouse) “Function of chromatin during DNA Double Strand Break repair” (EMBO Young Investigator Lecture)

11:30 – 11:50  Haico van Attikum (LUMC, Leiden) “Regulation of DNA repair in a chromatin context”

11:50 – 12.10  Jessica Downs (University of Sussex) “Chromatin remodelling complexes and the             maintenance of genome stability”

12:10 – 12:25  Dipanjan Chowdhury (Harvard Medical School, Boston) “DNA damage induced alternative polyadenylation of DNA repair gene transcripts influences the DNA damage response”

12:25 – 12:40  Jo Morris (University of Birmingham) “The BRCA1:BARD1 Ubiquitin ligase activity counters chromatin barriers to DNA resection”

 

12:40               Lunch

 

14:30               Opening Plenary Session: 'Clinical Aspects'

                        Chair: Pierre-Henri Gaillard

14:35 – 14:55  Peter McKinnon (St. Jude, Memphis) “New insights into base excision repair and the prevention of nervous system disease”

14:55 – 15:15  Yves Pommier (NCI, Bethesda) “DNA repair Alterations in Cancer Cell lines and Impact for precision Medicine”

15:15 – 15:35  KJ Patel (MRC, Cambridge) “The consequences and repair of endogenous DNA damage cause by natural reactive aldehydes”

15:35 – 15:55  Tomoo Ogi (Nagasaki University) “Genetics disorders associated with defects in transcription coupled nucleotide excision repair”

15:55 – 16:15  Keith Caldecott (University of Sussex)DNA strand break repair and human genetic disease” (EACR lecture)

16:15 – 16:30  Ross Chapman (University of Oxford) “53BP1 tunes p53-dependent transactivation events independently of the DNA damage response”

 

16:30               Coffee/tea Break

 

16:55 -18:25   Poster discussion session III  (3 parallel sessions: A-III: Nucleotide excision repair, B-III: Crosslink repair, C-III: DSB repair - NHEJ)

 

19:30               Conference dinner including poster prize ceremony                                           

 

Friday April 22

 

9:00                 Opening, Chair: Alan Lehman

9:05                 Keynote speaker – Nobel Prize Laureate in Chemistry 2015

             Tomas Lindahl (Clare Hall Laboratory) “The Intrinsic Fragility of DNA”

9:45                 Continuation Plenary Session: 'Clinical Aspects'

                        Chair: Alan Lehman

9:50 – 10:10    Kristijan Ramadan (Oxford University) “Chromatin-Associated Degradation in Human Diseases”

10:10 – 10:30  Andre Nussenzweig (NCI, Bethesda) “Synthetic viability in the absence of brca2”

10:30 – 10:45 

 

10:30 - 10.55 Coffee/tea Break

 

                        Continuation Plenary Session: 'Clinical Aspects'

                        Chair: Leon Mullenders

10:55 – 11:15 Jos Jonkers (NKI, Amsterdam) “Genetic dissection of tumor development, therapy response and resistance mechanisms in mouse models of BRCA1-deficient breast cancer”

11:15 – 11:35 Lenka Oplustil O'Connor (AstraZeneca, London) “A nanoparticle topoisomerase I inhibitor combination with DDR agents provides a novel approach to increasing therapeutic index”

11:35 – 11:50  Rob de Bruin (MRC, University College London) “Exploiting Cancer’s Addiction to Deregulated G1/S Transcription”

11:50               Keynote Speaker: Jan Hoeijmakers  (Erasmus MC, Rotterdam) “Maintaining nature’s perfection: DNA repair, cancer and longevity”

12:25                Closure

12:30                Lunch and departures (buses to airport)

 

POSTER SESSIONS

session

A

B

C

I

Base Excision Repair

 

Chairs:

Olga Lavrik

Priscilla Cooper

Replication stress and Mismatch Repair

Chairs:

Peter Friedhoff

Joyce Lebbink

DSB Repair

 

Chairs:

Jo Morris

Philipp Oberdoerffer

II

Nucleotide Excision Repair – IV Annual aDDRess meeting

Chairs:

George Garinis

Orlando Schärer

Replication stress and Translesion Synthesis

Chairs:

Niels de Wind

Rick Wood

DSB Repair – HR

 

Chairs:

Alex Sartori

Vincent Dion

III

Nucleotide Excision Repair

Chairs:

Hannes Lans

Martijn Luijsterburg

Cross Link Repair

Chairs:

Puck Knipscheer

Peter McHugh

DSB Repair - NHEJ

Chairs:

Susan Lees-Miller

Marcel van Vugt

 

Back to main page

Last revised: April 17, 2016